500 kV Jvari-Tskaltubo Overhead Transmission Line and Associated 500 kV Substation in Tskaltubo
Construction of 500 kV OHL Jvari-Tskaltubo that is the most necessary and strategic project for development of Georgian transmission network.Jvari-Tskaltubo Project (in parallel of integration of Enguri HPP, Namakhvani HPP andother HPPs) will resolve the most problematic issue in Georgian transmission network with reserve of 500 kV OHL Imereti. Project contains itself 500 kV OHL connection to 500 kV substation Jvari, and 220 kV connection between substations Tskaltubo 220 and Tskaltubo 500. Feasibility study has finished, preparation of the project tender documentation is undergoing.
• Preparation of the project tender documentation is undergoing. The consulting company GOPA-Intec delivered the final version of tender documentation, which will be sent to the World Bank for agreeing.
• The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture has provided us with comments on final EIA Report and Resettlement Action Plan.
• Estimated date of the project completion is the second half of 2020.