Main figures

Below is a table showing main figures and key ratios based on audited consolidated financial statements of GSE. Amounts are given in thousand Lari’s.

Main figures2010201120122013201420152016
Operating revenues50 08554 95254 15461 33786 210104 341120159
EBITDA *34 26731 41529 49037 02649 49669 23773 570
Depreciation  and amortization-30 591-31 321-32 409-33 096-51 122-50 350-51 801
Operating profit3 67694-2 9193 930-1 62618 88721 769
Financing costs (incl. foreign exchange revaluation)-9 813-11 314-18 866-64 757-27 083-136.695-96 756
Profit before tax52624 605-14 553-57 5253 654-115 169-71 773
Net profit for the period (comprehensive income)3 81219 275-10 862-63 0353 572-113 332-79 737
Total assets570 493848 2101 024 3591 023 2701 078 3911 144 4971 272 345

* Operating profit plus Depreciation and Amortisation

Key ratios2010201120122013201420152016
Return on capital employed before tax0%3%-2%-6%0%-11%-6%
Return on equity after tax2%7%-4%-29%1%-74%-77%
Equity share37%35%28%21%24%13%8%
EBITDA margin68%57%54%60%57%66%61%
Asset turnover9%6%5%6%8%9%9%

Definition of key ratios:

Return on capital employed before tax = Profit before tax / (Total assets – Current liabilities)
Return on equity after tax = Net profit for the period / Total equity
Equity share = Equity / Total assets
EBITDA margin = EBITDA / Operating revenues
Asset turnover = Operating revenues / Total assets