Main figures

Below is a table showing main figures and key ratios based on audited consolidated financial statements of GSE. Amounts are given in thousand Lari’s.

Main figures2011201220132014201520162017
Operating revenues54 95254 15461 33786 210104 341120159133 370
EBITDA *31 41529 49037 02649 49669 23773 57091 851
Depreciation and amortization-31 321-32 409-33 096-51 122-50 350-51 801-56 010
Operating profit94-2 9193 930-1 62618 88721 769 35 841
Financing costs (incl. foreign exchange revaluation)-11 314-18 866-64 757-27 083-136.695-96 756-108 792
Profit before tax24 605-14 553-57 5253 654-115 169-71 773 -70 207
Net profit for the period (comprehensive income)19 275-10 862-63 0353 572-113 332-79 737 -70 247
Total assets848 2101 024 3591 023 2701 078 3911 144 4971 272 3451 101 540

* Operating profit plus Depreciation and Amortisation

Key ratios2011201220132014201520162017
Return on capital employed before tax3%-2%-6%0%-11%-6%-12%
Return on equity after tax7%-4%-29%1%-74%-77%-40%
Equity share35%28%21%24%13%8%16%
EBITDA margin57%54%60%57%66%61%69%
Asset turnover6%5%6%8%9%9%12%

Definition of key ratios:

Return on capital employed before tax = Profit before tax / (Total assets – Current liabilities)
Return on equity after tax = Net profit for the period / Total equity
Equity share = Equity / Total assets
EBITDA margin = EBITDA / Operating revenues
Asset turnover = Operating revenues / Total assets