JSC Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) is an electricity transmission system operator acting in Georgia. In this status, GSE provides the overall coordination of the country’s electricity system and balancing of electricity supply and demand. Our company also regulates the exchange of electricity with neighboring countries and is actively cooperating with network operators in neighboring countries.
GSE, as the only dispatch licensee, is responsible to balance the power supply and demand, also reliable power supply in real time.
To perform repairs, our company implements the scheduled outages of system-wide transmission lines and substations, and temporarily restricts the power supply, if necessary. The company develops relay protection schemes and analyzes accidents in the network.
To use energy resources optimally, the National Dispatch Centre located at GSE headquarters coordinates the activities of electricity market participants. It also manages the transmission network in standard and emergency situations.