220kV OHL Jvari – Khorga and 500kV OHL Looping-in of 500kV Kavkasioni OHL
Jvari-Khorga connection project comprises the construction of a 220kV double circuit transmission line from Jvari SS to Khorga SS (approximately 60 km) and the looping of double-circuit 500kV Kavkasioni overhead line in Jvari substation (approximately 8km). Implementation of (a) and (b) components of the project will facilitate the transfer of electricity from the hydropower plants located in north-west part of the country to the direction of west Georgia, Poti free industrial zone and Turkey, and at the same time, will increase the power supply to East Georgia.
The project consultant is German company Fitchner. The project was being implemented by Indian company Jyoti Structures Limited. Since the company failed to fulfill the contractual conditions, the agreement was terminated on 15 August 2018. According to media sources, the company was declared liquidated. A contract was signed with an Indian law entity to check legal status of Jyoty Structures Limited. In accordance with the information provided by the companyJyoty Structures Limited was in the process of insolvency proceedings and it was placed in rehabilitation as a result of the Indian National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) held on March 19, 2019.
A new tender announced once again on 20 July 2019, on the remaining works in agreement with the consulting firm Fichtner and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, according to which the deadline for submission of bids is 20 September 2019. On August 15, 2019, the pre-tender meeting with the bidders was held at the GSE office in Zugdidi. Bids submitted on September 20, 2019 were opened. The tender with the Turkish company “Bozlar Yapi Enerji Muhendislik Insaat Taahhut Bilayim Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi”, which was announced as a result of the evaluation of the submitted bids, was signed on February 20, 2020. The deadline for completion of works was determined 6 months after admission to the facility.
The following works have been performed in the framework of the agreement:
• Within the 500 kV Kavkasioni OHL Looping-In Project, 20.5 out of 21 tower foundations have been arranged.
• Within the 500 kV Kavkasioni OHL Looping-In Project, 18 out of 21 towers have already been arranged.
• The cable installation works have been completed along 3,6 km.
The works started on February 25 - 2019, and the tower installation works have already completed on 17 points out of 20 critical locations.
• 500kv Kavkasioni OHL loop-in Project works has been renewed. The tower installation works have already completed on three points out of three locations.
• Tower foundation works has been completed in the scope of looping-in project 500KV Kavkasioni OHL.
• On December 2, 2019, the installation of the cables at the remaining sites began. As of today, 28,8 km of cable and 1.27km ground conductor has been installed with its wired armature
• 6.5 km fiber-optic cable was stretched along the installed towers within the framework of 500 kv OHL kavkasioni loop-in project.
• The project is supposed to be completed in 2020.