Central SCADA System Software and Server Upgrade Project
The aim of upgrading the SCADA/EMS system is to ensure that hardware and software responds to modern system requirements, which implies the integration of new objects obtained as a result of electric network development, and, therefore, the processing of increased number of signals. In addition, the new system will be compatible with ENTSO-E standards.
The new high-level architecture of SCADA/EMS (Energy Management System) includes upgraded, transmission network management, monitoring and intellectual features of SCADA, also the Operator Simulator and Dynamic Stability Analysis (SIGUARD DSA) Module.
The upgraded hardware will improve the safe and reliable management process of the energy system.
The World Bank finances the project (Loan No 8377-GE). The Agreement on Transmission Grid Strengthening Project (№IDA/TGSP/DSI/DC/01-2017) was signed with the Austrian company SIEMENS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT OSSREICH on 21 December 2017. To facilitate the project implementation, an agreement was signed with the supervisory consulting company PricewaterhouseCoopers Georgia LLC on 13 March 2015.
Project Status: