Main figures

Below is a table showing main figures and key ratios based on audited consolidated financial statements of GSE. Amounts are given in thousand Lari’s.

Main figures20142015 20162017201820192020
Operating revenues86 210104 341120 159133 370 227 050235 010181 865
EBITDA *49 49669 23773 57091 851 112 669 142 123 106 533
Depreciation and amortization-51 122-50 350-51 801-56 010-46 924-45 121-47 362
Operating profit-1 62618 88721 769 35 84165 74597 00259 171
Financing costs (incl. foreign exchange revaluation)-27 083-136 695-96 756-108 792-26 739 -80 852 -260 514
Profit before tax3 654-115 169-71 773 -70 207 46 78530 745-37 516
Net profit for the period (comprehensive income)3 572-113 332-79 737 -70 24746 74330 702-47 866
Total assets1 078 3911 144 4971 272 3451 101 5401 129 9651 172 2681 386 631

* Operating profit plus Depreciation and Amortisation

Key ratios2014201520162017201820192020
Return on capital employed before tax0%-11%-6%-12%9%3%-3%
Return on equity after tax1%-74%-77%-40%37%37%-51%
Equity share24%13%8%16%11%7%7%
EBITDA margin57%66%61%69%50%60%59%
Asset turnover8%9%9%12%20%20%13%

Definition of key ratios:

Return on capital employed before tax = Profit before tax / (Total assets – Current liabilities)
Return on equity after tax = Net profit for the period / Total equity
Equity share = Equity / Total assets
EBITDA margin = EBITDA / Operating revenues
Asset turnover = Operating revenues / Total assets