Master’s Students of Power Engineering and Telecommunication Visited Substation Navtlughi-220
Master’s students of the Faculty of Power Engineering and Telecommunication of the Georgian Technical University visited Georgian State Electrosystem's substation Navtlughi-220.
Graduate students visited the substation, got acquainted with the operation principlesof the high-voltage grid and power devices, and received comprehensive information from the employees of GSE about power flow distribution, voltage levels and frequency in the power system. The students also visited GSE Training Center located in the Navtlughi substation, viewed the training ground, which provides live substation conditions.
Georgian State Electrosystem supports future energy workers in their professional development. It tries to introduce the company, current large-scale projects and adopted up-to-date technologies to as many young people as possible.