Rehabilitation Works at GSE to be Finalized Before the Due Date
2014-2015 budget has been worked out at GSE for the first time. Complete schedules ofrehabilitation works to be implemented during the two years period have been defined during the workshop. In frames of the works planned for 2014-2015 the volume of works that can be finalized until the end of 2013 were defined. Mostly, these works include construction, delivery and installation of foundations. 30% of 1000 foundations planned to be installed during 2014 can be installed by the end of 2013.
All the above mentioned gave GSE an opportunity to establish the policy of implementing works ahead of due date. According to the two year budget made at GSE, installation of 110/220kv electric devices scheduled for two years period will be completed by the end of 2014, as for protection-operation systems installation – during 2014-2015.
Primary equipment installation works have to be conducted at SS Khashuri-220, SS Tskhaltubo-220 and SS Zugdidi110/35/6. Rehabilitation project will be completely finalized after these installation works are concluded.
Delivery of contracted equipment is planned for April of 2014.
Tender documentation preparation for the purchase of 35/10kv switchgears is in process at this stage. This project is implemented with the support of United States Agency for International Development (USAID). Purchase of cable pulling device is also planned in the frames of mentioned project.