Jvari-Khorga Project Signing Ceremony at Radisson Blu Iveria
On April 29 of 2014 Minister of Energy Mr. Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Finance Mr. Nodar Khaduri and Rehabilitation Manager of Georgian State Electrosystem Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze signed the agreement under which GSE and its daughter company Energotrans will execute construction of 500-220kV high voltage substation and 220kV and 500kV double-chained lines. Substation construction works will be provided by Portuguese Company EFACEC, as for line construction – it will be implemented by Indian company Jyoti Construction.
The project aims to: increase reliability of 220kV network and diversify power resources of West Georgia; enhance reliability of Poti free industrial zone power supply and to provide power capacity for export during spring high-water period; provide absolute control over transmitted and received energy through power transmission line Kavkasioni and to increase reliability and stability of high voltage network.
Jvari-Khorga Project Signing Ceremony at Radisson Blu Iveria1
Flexible and profitable power exchange network will be created in West Georgian as a result of the mentioned project, it will support improvement quality and reliability of international and local services. And what is most important the issue of investing in hydropower plants construction in Enguri ravine will become more attractive for investors.
Total value of the project amounts to 50 million Euro approximately and it is financed by: Development and reconstruction Bank of Germany (KfW), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and EU Neighboring Investment Facility (NIF). Project implementation starts this year and will be completed in 2016.
Jvari-Khorga Project Signing Ceremony at Radisson Blu Iveria2Jvari-Khorga Project Signing Ceremony at Radisson Blu Iveria3