GSE Regional Networks are Ready for Winter Season
GSE management team has started customary annual meetings with the management and employees of regional offices in order to hear their summary report and to find out how the regional networks are getting ready for winter season.
On December 8, 2015 GSE management team visited Tbilisi and Kvemo Kartli regional networks headed by Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of Management Board of GSE.
David Lagradze, head of Tbilisi regional network and Gela Kezua, head of Kvemo Kartli regional network made the report on activities carried out during the year 2015. They talked about the implemented projects and noted that Tbilisi and Kvemo Kartli Regional Networks have already made necessary preparations to reduce the number of blackouts and in case of force majeure to eliminate the damage in the shortest period of time and therefore are ready for winter season.
Sulkhan Zumburidze, chairman of Management Board of GSE introduced the activities carried out and achievements in the company during the year 2015 and discussed future plans of the company. He stated that all efforts are made for introduction of new technologies in GSE in order to ensure the more stable and reliable energy system of Georgia and for protection of safety of employees as well as to ensure the safe, convenient and comfortable working environment for them.
In addition, GSE management team visited substations: “Gladni 220”, “Didube 220”, “Marneuli 220”, “Rustavi 220” and new substation “Marneuli 500” which is under construction. They inspected the ongoing and already carried out works at substations.
GSE management plans to hold such meetings in head office as well as in all substations and regional networks of GSE.