Construction of 220 KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi Power Transmission Line
On January 8-13, 2016 the management team of GSE headed by the chairman of Management Board Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze visited Adjara region for the supervision of construction works of 220KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi Power Transmission Line.
The contract on construction of 220KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi double-circuit Power Transmission Line was signed in August 2015 between GSE and Indian company KEC which will be completed in 2018.
The project will enable the connection of Shuakhevi HPP and Koromkheti HPP being constructed on Adjariswkali River to GSE power grid and the introduction of generated electricity to the system, which is approximately 360 MW.
The project is supported by World Bank. The value of the project is 36,6 million USD.
During the visit the inspection of N250-398 towers (total length of 51km) was made, the slope angles were measured, the areas of landslides were marked. In parallel of line construction supervision the meetings were held with the contractor, subcontractor and consultant on project issues.
“The project will significantly increase the electricity supply in Batumi, the reliability of power system of Georgia and in case of electricity excess it will enable us to make export to Turkey and other potential markets”- stated Sulkhan Zumburidze, chairman of management Board of GSE.
GSE management will follow up such kind of visits in future for the purposes of special supervision of the construction of this line.
Construction of 220 KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi Power Transmission Line1Construction of 220 KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi Power Transmission Line2Construction of 220 KV Akhaltsikhe-Batumi Power Transmission Line3