Construction of Substation Khorga 220/110kV has been Completed
GSE has completed construction of the new Substation 220/110 kV Khorga under the “Regional Power Transmission Enhancement Project” which is one more very significant project for the country’s energy sector. The opening ceremony dedicated to the completion of the construction was held on June 3, 2016 at Khobi Municipality. The project was financed by the Asian Development Bank. The value of the project was 11,9 million Euro. Construction works were carried out by Siemens Austria.
Construction of Substation Khorga1
“By implementing similar projects Georgia returns its natural, regional and international importance. We have been and will become again the transit bridge between Europe and Asia. Georgia is of interest for significant international projects and this is a guaranty of the country’s quick development. I’d like to take this opportunity to thank Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze and his team and all the people who were involved in project implementation process from its beginning. “- stated the Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr. Kahka Kaladze.
“The construction of the new Substation 220/110kV Khorga was implemented within the Ten Year Transmission Network Development Plan. The plan is aimed at the realization of many important projects including construction of substation Marneuli 500 and Ksani 500 to be completed by the end of 2016 as well as the important part of Akhaltsikhe-Batumi connection line. The construction of transmission lines connecting Jvari-Khorga and Ksani-Stepantsminda substations will be completed in 2017. The new energy facilities will contribute to the expansion of knowledge in engineering, creation of reliable, European style transmission network, investment in hydro power sector which will result in creating new job vacancies, strengthen economy  and bring more prosperity to our country”-stated Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of Management Board of GSE.
The opening ceremony dedicated to the commencement of construction Substation 220/110 kV Khorga was held on July 31, 2015.