Energy Sector Representatives of Armenia and USAID Visit to Tbilisi
Energy sector representatives of Armenia and USAID visited Tbilisi on June 9-10 2016. Armenian delegation was headed by the Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Armenia Mr. Areg Galstyian and Deputy Chairman of the National Regulatory Commission of Armenia Mr. Shirakh Kirakosyian, as for the Georgian party – it was headed by Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia Mrs. Mariam Valishvili. Guests’ meeting and negotiation process was organized by GSE and ESCO.
Power engineering projects ongoing in the countries were discussed during the meeting. Particular attention was drawn to the support provided by USAID. Topics discussed were the formation of free market and its further development, issues related to day ahead sale mechanism application opportunity, etc.
The parties also discussed the progress of construction of new Georgia-Armenia connection line (Marneuli-Airum). Mentioned project implies construction of modern substation with back-to-back station on Armenian territory, in Airum that will enable two countries to increase import and export volumes and will create secure junction in so called North-South transit corridor.
The parties shared experience during the meeting and discussed future cooperation perspectives.