GSE and Energy Sector Delegations visit to Norway
Representative governmental delegation of Georgian energy sector paid a visit to Norway.
Rehabilitation Manager of GSE Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze and the high level USAID representatives of Program G4G together with the heads of other energy companies participated in this visit as well.
The meetings were held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway and Ministry of Energy of Norway. During the meetings the energy projects currently implementing in Georgia have been discussed.
Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze negotiated with Mrs. Bente Hagem – the Executive Vice-President of Norwegian energy transmission system operator Statnett on the issues of supportive cooperation in regards GSE’s accession to ENTSO-E (European network of transmission system operators for electricity).
It is noteworthy that Norwegian side expressed great interest in new transmission line construction project implemented by GSE connecting the new power plant to Batumi Substation.
During the visit, Georgian side paid a visit to Norwegian National Dispatch Center.