GSE has completed the construction of another 500kV substation
Marneuli 500kV substation construction completion ceremony was held today in Marneuli Municipality. Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgian Prime Minister, Mr. Kakha Kaladze, Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Energy and Mr. Zeki Levent Gümrükçü, Turkish Ambassador to Georgia attended the ceremony. By the construction of Marneuli-500kV substation, GSE has completed the USD 50-million Transmission Grid Strengthening Project financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The implementation of the project will significantly improve the power supply to the east part of Georgia, especially, Tbilisi and Kvemo Kartli region, increase the possibility to safely withdraw capacity from thermal power stations located in Kvemo Kartli, strengthen the reliability of entire power system of Georgia, and facilitate the regional electricity trading with the neighboring countries. The substation will become one of the key energy facilities to carry out import, export and transit among neighboring countries. “Marneuli substation will play an important role in the export and transit of electricity. In the future, a new 500kV transboundary line to be constructed in the direction of Armenia will be connected to this substation.” – Mr. Sulkhan Zumbiridze, the Chairman of Management Board of GSE stated.
The project for construction of Marneuli-500kV made up USD 20 million. Construction works were carried out by the Turkish company BEST/BETAS.