Moldelectrica Representatives Visited GSE
Representatives of the Moldavian system operator ‘Moldelectrica’ visited Georgian State Electrosystem head office on 15-16 November this year.
The aim of the visit was to share experiences between GSE and ‘Moldelectrica’.
At the business meeting, Georgian side presented the Ten Year Network Development Plan of Georgia, the concept of system services, the transborder trading rules and the Grid Code of Georgia worked out according to ENTSO-E (European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity) standards. The Moldavian delegation representatives introduced to their Georgian colleagues the main aspects of the Electricity Law of Moldova and the issues of Moldavian and Ukrainian transmission networks joining ENTSO-E.
During their visit, the guests visited the National Control Centre of Georgia (NCC) and the 500kV Akhaltsikhe substation.
The Georgian and Moldavian energy systems face similar challenges and have the same goals of rapprochement with ENTSO-E. Therefore, the exchange of experience between system operators is of utmost importance’, – Chairman of Management Board Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze stated.
Cooperation between energy systems of the two countries will continue in the future.
Moldelectrica Representatives Visited GSE1Moldelectrica Representatives Visited GSE2Moldelectrica Representatives Visited GSE3Moldelectrica Representatives Visited GSE4