Visit of Georgian State Electrosystem Representatives to Armenia
Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem headed by Chairman of the Management Board Davit Tvalabeishvili visited Armenia to stir up bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of Armenia, and representatives of Armenian Energy Companies and US Agency for International Development (USAID) in Georgia and Armenia attended the working meetings.
The aim of the visit was to discuss current issues in the framework of the planned energy market reforms in Georgia and Armenia. The sides also discussed the difficulties in free market formation, their further development and transboundary trade principles. They also discussed the issues related to the restoration of 110kV Lalvari transmission line between Georgia and Armenia, the use of its potential and the details of building a new interconnection between Georgia and Armenia.
Particular attention was paid to the US Agency for International Development (USAID) and its support. Both countries have long and successful cooperation with USAID.
To strengthen cooperation between Georgia and Armenia, working meetings will continue in the future.