Georgian-Italian Business Forum
Georgian State Electrosystem participated in Georgian-Italian Business Forum held at Hotel Holiday Inn.The Business Forum was dedicated to infrastructure, construction, branches of engineering, energy and urban development. The participants of the Forum welcomed the Vice-Premie/Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Antonio Bartoli.
In his speech, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development spoke about bilateral trade-economic relations and noted that Georgia has recently received an Italian investment worth 167 million in various sectors of economy. Mikheil Zibzibadze, Head of Human Resources and Communication Department of Georgian State Electrosystem delivered a presentation on GSE and talked about future large-scale infrastructural projects.
Georgian-Italian Business Forum is an important opportunity to deepen economic ties between Georgia and Italy. Its purpose is to create a discussion platform where the representatives of different sectors of two countries will enhance prospects of cooperation.