Representatives of the Electricity System Operator Visited GSE
Dispatchers of Armenia's Electricity System Operator visited the National Dispatch Center of Georgian State Electrosystem.
The Armenian colleagues got acquainted with the structure and specifics of operation of the Georgian National Dispatch Center, and the capacities of remote control of substations and power stations from the Dispatch Center. At the bilateral working meeting held at the National Dispatch Center, the sides discussed the issues of operation between Georgia and Armenia.
In the scope of the visit, the guests visited Akhaltsikhe substation to see the HVDC link installed there. In addition, they took part in the anti-emergency training held at the Training Center of GSE together with the dispatchers of the National Dispatch Center and the operational staff of different energy companies. The training will facilitate the development of coordinated work skills among dispatchers of the two countries and the making of further decisions.
Working meetings will continue in the future to strengthen bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.