Ucha Uchaneishvili participated in the USAID Energy Program Summit
Ucha Uchaneishvili Chairmen of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem took part in the summit on Variable Renewable Energy Sources hold by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Energy Program (UEP). The summit took place at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Georgian Energy Development Fund. It was attended by representatives of government and financial institutions, stakeholders in the energy sector and renewable energy.The event was opened by David Narmania, Chairman of the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC).
The main goal of the summit was to demonstrate the potential of wind and solar energy sources in Georgia and to discuss and share the views on the development of wind and solar energy in Georgia.
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE, presented at the summit the vision of the Georgian State Electrosystem on the development of renewable energy sources in Georgia from the position of transmission system operator. He spoke about the importance of achieving energy independence and establishing a regional hub for electricity trade that would require the active construction of electricity generation facilities, including wind and solar power plants. “Georgian State Electrosystem will ensure connection of wind and solar power plants to the grid and secure power transmission from generation facilities which is prerequisite for successful commercial activity” – he said.