First Time in Georgia, Working Meeting of Board of Directors of South Eastern European Region of CIGRE (SEERC) Organised by Georgian State Electrosystem and CIGRE National Committee of Georgia
The meeting of The National Committee of the International Council on Large Electric Systems (CIGRE) was held for the first time in Georgia. For this reason, representatives of 10 countries of South East Europe visited Georgian State Electrosystem.
At the meeting the current and planned activities of the above mentioned Committee were discussed, including the selection of experts for technical working groups from each country, organizing the future conference, the final version of the regional questionnaire, etc. The key topics of the meeting included integration into the renewable energy grid, increased power consumption rates and their balancing means.Within the visit, guests visited the Akhaltsikhe converter station that has no analogue in the South Caucasus.
Since 2018 Georgian State Electrosystem is an official member of CIGRE, that involves participation of Georgian engineers and experts in the CIGRE working groups. In the same year, under the initiative and guidance of GSE, CIGRE National Committee of Georgia was established to promote technical knowledge and data in the field of electricity generation, transmission and distribution.
CIGRE - Georgia is the first national committee that has been created throughout the region.