Georgian-Armenian Working Meeting within the Framework of Bilateral Cooperation
Working meeting was held at the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem within the framework of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.
The meeting was attended by Davit Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Hakob Vardanyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia,Peter Wibler, USAID Mission Director in Georgia, Ucha Uchaneishvili, Chairman of Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem and other representatives of energy sector of Georgia and Armenia.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the current issues within the framework of electricity reform in Georgia and Armenia. Discussions focused on the formation of free markets, their further development and the principles of cross-border trade.
The sides discussed the details of the project for the construction of a new transmission line connecting Georgia and Armenia, shared experiences and discussed prospects for future cooperation.
Georgia-Armenia small.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 2.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 3.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 4.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small (5).jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 6.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 7.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 8.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small9.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small 10.jpgGeorgia-Armenia small (11).jpg