Conference in the Framework of the ongoing Reform
Zurab Ezugbaia, a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgian State Electrosystem, took part in a conference initiated by the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission.The topic of the conference was discussion of the current reform in the electricity sector and was attended by: the representatives of GNERC, government agencies, donor organizations and companies operating in the electricity sector.
The conference was opened by David Narmania, Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission and David Songhulashvili, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Sectoral Economics and Economic Policy.
The participants of the meeting discussed current issues related to the reform of the electricity market and the establishment of new market relations, they also discussed future strategic steps. Zurab Ezugbaia made a presentation on the current process, latest plans and challenges within the balancing market.
As part of the ongoing reform in the energy sector, Georgian State Electrosystem should ensure operation of balancing and ancillary services market. Which by sharing best practices of EU standards, implies creating an open competitive market, an attractive investment environment and free choice for the customer.