Consulting Companies Visit Georgian State Electrosystem
Within the framework of the project for introduction of day-ahead, intraday, balancing and ancillary service market, working meetings of consulting companies’ experts (Nord Pool Consulting AS, Omnia and SIEMENS), Georgian State Electrosystem employees and representatives of Georgian Energy Exchange were conducted at the GSE head office.
The participants discussed energy market concept, electricity market rules, implementation mechanisms for cross-border trade and the project action plan. Meetings were held in a discussion format.
By bringing in European model of energy market the process of electricity price formation will become more transparent, and will ensure Georgian energy sustainability. Energy market launches in March 1, 2022 and therefore it will enhance attractive investment environment and free choice for consumers.