Georgian State Electrosystem Won US Energy Award
Georgian State Electrosystem has won the United States Energy Association (USEA) International Partner of the Year Award.
To celebrate the achievements in the field of energy, the United States Energy Association annually hosts Annual Membership Meeting and a Public Policy Forum, during which the ceremony of awarding the prizes in the field of energy and for volunteer activities is held. In 2021, for the first time in the history of this organization, a new nomination "International Partner of the Year" was added to the list of awards, which was awarded to Georgian State Electrosystem on May 6, 2021 for long and successful cooperation and improving energy security in Europe and Eurasia.
Georgian State Electrosystem has many years of fruitful cooperation with the US Agency for International Development and the Energy Association, which will continue to be active in the future to ensure the further development of Georgia's energy system, as well as deepening energy cooperation between the countries of the South Caucasus and South-Eastern Europe.