Georgia-Armenia Interconnection Power Line Construction Project
At the Courtyard Marriot Hotel a two-day working meeting was held in order to enhance cooperation between Georgian and Armenian power systems. The meetings were attended by: Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia David Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Iakob Vardanyan, Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Commission David Narmania, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem Ucha Uchaneishvili, USAID/Georgia Mission Director Peter Wiebler , Head of the Georgian Energy Exchange Irina Milorava and Director General of Electricity System Commercial Operator Zaza Dvalishvili.
During the meeting colleagues of two countries discussed current situation in the power systems of Georgia and Armenia. The focus was on the functioning of organized markets, which are due to start in 2022.
In the framework of the meeting signing ceremony was held to amend the contract for the construction of 500kv transmission line connecting Georgia and Armenia. The contract was signed by Ucha Uchaneishvili, Director General of the Georgian State Electrosystem from the Georgian side, and Mnatsakan Mnatsakanyan and Aik Arutinyan, the directors of the Electro Power System Operator and High Voltage Electric Networks from the Armenian side.
Amendments to the contract were made in terms of project implementation deadlines. Due dates of the construction and commissioning of the new transmission line Marneuli-Airum and HVDC links as well as accompanying infrastructure installation works were postponed.
The new interconnection line will further increase the volume of electricity flows between Georgia and Armenia and the quality of energy security. Under the contract, an expensive, modern, high-tech device will be installed on the transmission line from the Armenian side - two 350-megawatt HVDC link, which fully meet the regional needs of electricity exchange.
"The construction of a new infrastructure connecting Georgia and Armenia is important for strengthening the energy systems of the two countries. We are closely cooperating with our counterparts from the Republic of Armenia and we hope that this most important project for the country will be completed successfully," Ucha Uchaneishvili said.
During the visit the members of the delegation visited GSE Training Center and the National Dispatch Center, where they got acquainted with the principles of operation and control of the Georgian electricity system.