Hydrology and Reservoir Guide Project Results
Ucha Uchaneishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem, attended the online presentation of the Hydrology and Reservoir Guide Project. The meeting was also attended by: Ambassador of France to Georgia, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development David Tvalabeishvili, Representatives of hydropower plants, specialists of European companies (AFD and EDF), representatives of Georgian Energy Development Fund and independent experts.
Hydrology and Reservoir Guide module was developed by the French International Energy Agency (EDF) with the involvement of GSE staff and aims to assess the possibility of forecasting hydrology in Georgia on the example of the Rioni River.
Objective assessment of Georgia's hydrological potential will facilitate the complex use of water resources and will have a positive impact on the country's economic development. Hydrology forecasting will enable hydropower plants in Georgia to: secure management of reservoirs,use cascading effectively, determine water resources and energy optimization, energy surplus and scarcity.