Meeting of International Council on Large Electric Systems
Giorgi Amuzashvili, Member of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem and Chairman of CIGRE-Georgia, participated in the virtual meeting of the Technical Advisory Committee of The South East European Regional Council of CIGRE (SEERC).
The meeting discussed the preparations for the SEERC conferences to be held in 2021, as well as the status of existing and new regional working groups. Representatives of CIGRE-Georgia actively participate in these groups, whose scientific papers are published at CIGRE sessions.
Through the efforts of the CIGRE-Georgia Committee, South East European Regional Council’s history textbook includes information on the history of Georgia's power sector. The participation of Georgian engineers and experts in the research groups increases the awareness of the world's leading electricity scientific circles about the Georgian power system and promotes the rapprochement of European and Georgian engineers.