Coordination Meeting Related to the Opening of the Electricity Market
Zviad Gachechiladze, director of the organized markets development and electricity accounting of Georgian State Electrosystem, took part in the coordination meeting related to the opening of the electricity market.
The meeting was organized by USAID's Secure Georgia’s Future Energy Program and its purpose was to plan the joint work process of electricity market participants, large consumers and other interested parties.
In order to identify the risks and challenges within the framework of the reform, the representatives of the electricity market operators presented summaries on the functioning of the market operating in the simulation mode. Zviad Gachechiladze made a presentation about the functioning of the balancing and ancillary services market, he spoke about the actions implemented by GSE in this direction, the results of the market simulation mode and future plans.
Electricity market which will be launched in Georgia in 2023 involves the creation of an attractive investment environment and the possibility of free choice for consumers. Under the current reform in the energy sector the operation of balancing and ancillary services market is provided by Georgian State Electrosystem.