Memorandum of Cooperation Signed with Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem and Maka Beridze, Rector of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University signed a memorandum of cooperation.
According to the memorandum students of the Samtskhe-Javakheti State University educational program “Electricity” will annualy undergo a professional educational practical course at the training center of GSE and Akhaltsikhe substation. Educational practice will be carried out in two directions: Electrotechnical materials and Programmable logic controller programming (PLC). Student groups will be given the opportunity to use the material and technical resources of the company, to get to know the working principles of the substation and the working process of various electrical devices.
One of the main tasks of Georgian State Electrosystem is to promote the development of qualified professional education, therefore, since 2005 a training center has been operating in the company, which, without any financial benefit allows future energy workers to meet the challenges of the modern world and raise their qualifications.