Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Visited Georgian State Electrosystem
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili visited the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem and got introduced to the company's activities. Deputy Minister Romeo Mikautadze discussed current projects and future plans with him.
Giorgi Gigineishvili, Director General of the company, made a presentation on the work done in recent years, namely, on strengthening Georgia's internal network and connecting new generation sources to the grid, facilitating integration of wind and solar power plants and the construction of transmission infrastructure. The guests also got acquainted with the ongoing and planned large-scale infrastructure projects in Georgian State Electrosystem, which will enable Georgia to further overcome the challenges facing the energy sector and contribute to the process of secure energy supply in the country.
The meeting also focused on the opening of organized electricity markets, the achievement of energy independence and the establishment of a regional hub for electricity trade, which will dramatically increase the volume of investments in the energy sector.