Working Meeting at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, met with the management of Indian construction company KEC International Limited Sanjeev Agarwal and Shashi Bushan Oja. Kakhaber Keburia, First Deputy Director General of Georgian State Electrosystem, also participated in the meeting. The meeting was held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
The details of the construction project of the power lines Tskaltubo-Akhaltsikhe and Akhaltsikhe-Tortum, which will be constructed by KEC International Limited, were discussed at the working meeting. It was noted that the project is important for the sustainability of the Georgian energy system. Its implementation will dramatically increase the country's energy capacity and reliability, reduce outages and amount of unsupplied electricity, which in turn will facilitate cross-border trade.
The long-term prospects of future cooperation were also discussed at the meeting.