Black Sea Submarine Cable Project Feasibility Study Review
Representatives of the Italian consulting company CESI visited Georgian State Electrosystem to discuss the preliminary report of the Georgian-Romanian Submarine Cable Project and other research-related issues.
The agreement, which was signed with CESI on the basis of an international tender envisages feasibility study and consulting services for the Georgia-Romania submarine transmission line and digital connection construction project. The study will determine the best ways and opportunities for the practical implementation of the project. The consulting company started the study on May 11, 2022 and its completion is scheduled in 18 months.
The complete research and evaluation of the project is initiated by the Georgian State Electrosystem with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the active involvement of the World Bank. As part of the study, GSE is actively cooperating with the Romanian transmission system operator - Transelectrica. Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia conducts periodic consultations on the project with the relevant Ministries of Romania, Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, and GSE on its part - with the energy companies of the above countries.
Georgia-Romania Black Sea Submarine Cable Project envisages the installation of a high voltage underwater transmission grid. The initiative aims to connect the South Caucasus region with Southeast Europe through the Black Sea underwater power transmission cable, the total length of which will be about 1195 km. (95 km. land and 1100 km. underwater part) and capacity - 1000 MW. The underwater transmission cable will also be equipped with a digital connection that will provide high quality telecommunication between Romania and Georgia.
The implementation of the project will contribute to the strengthening of energy security in Europe and the Caucasus region, the development of the renewable energy sector and increase transit opportunities between the regions.