Educational Tour for Gori Public School Seniors
Within the framework of the educational tour, the senior students of Gori Public School No. 12 visited the Georgian State Electrosystem. The students visited the National Dispatch Center at the GSE head office, which is responsible for controlling the country's energy system. A small lecture was given on energy in general, the functioning of the Georgian State Electrosystem and its role in the development of the country's power grid.
During the tour, the students visited Zahesi HPP and the GSE-owned substation Navtlugi-220, got introduced with the specifics and work process of the substation and the HPP, participated in the testing of various electrical equipment.
In order to popularize the energy sector among the younger generation, the Georgian State Electrosystem started an educational tour in 2016. In the beginning, the educational program was for the high school students of the capital, but since 2017 the program has been expanded and now involves school students from the regions. During this period, GSE hosted high school students from Tbilisi, Svaneti, Guria, Samegrelo, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Shida Kartli regions.