System Emergency Training
In order to master the skills of coordinated work of the staff of energy organizations, a system emergency training was held at the training center of the Georgian State Electrosystem. The dispatchers and operative personnel on duty of the Georgian State Electrosystem, as well as Telasi, Energo-Pro Georgia, Gardabani TPP, Enguri HPP, Khramhesi 1, Vartsikhe 2005, Vartsikhe, the United Corporation of Georgia, Gardabani TPP and other energy organizations’ employees took part in the training. During the training, dispatchers and on-duty staff of the GSE National Dispatch Center (NCC), along with representatives of other energy companies successfully eliminated the simulated system crash.
Emergency training is held quarterly at the Training Center of the Georgian State Electrosystem and serves to raise the qualification of employees of energy organizations, checks the level of training of dispatchers and studies the power system outage recovery methods in case of emergency.