Working Meeting Within the EU4Energy Program
Organized by the European Energy Community and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia a working meeting was held within the framework of the EU4Energy program at the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem.
The meeting was attended by: the experts of the Energy Community Secretariat, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission and Georgian State Electrosystem.
Within the framework of the meeting a workshop was held regarding implementation of risk-preparedness regulation in the electricity sector and the development of a risk management plan during electricity emergencies.
The meeting was conducted in a hybrid format, some of the guests participated online.
The main goal of the European Energy Community is to spread European energy legislation in non-EU countries. The EU4Energy program supports Eastern Partnership countries in making the most of investment opportunities in energy and infrastructure projects.