Delegation of Georgian State Electrosystem at CIGRE SEERC Conference
Georgian State Electrosystem delegation led by Giorgi Amuzashvili, a member of the board of directors and chairman of CIGRE-Georgia’s national committee, participated in the 4th conference of the International Council on Large Electric Systems (CIGRE) of the South East European Regional Council (SEERC).
Representatives from some of the world’s most important energy companies discussed the chronology and prospects of energy development in Southeastern European countries.
Georgia submitted a total of seven scientific articles, with five of them being submitted by representatives of GSE. These articles covered topics such as the impact of interconnection line synchronization on dynamic stability, the assessment of Georgia’s energy system adequacy, the influence of renewable energy sources on the wholesale market, and other significant issues.
During conference they discussed current challenges of the energy system of Georgia and future development plans.
The International Council on Large Electric Systems unites worldwide transmission system operators, manufacturers, experts, universities, generating and distribution companies operating in the power sector.
Georgian State Electrisystem has been an official member of CIGRE since 2018, which contributes to raise awareness about the Georgian power system among scientific circles and bring European and Georgian engineers closer together.