Educational Tour to Zestaponi 500 SS
As part of the educational tour, senior students of Shroshi Public School, Zestaponi Municipality visited substation of Georgian State Electrosystem.
Zestaponi 500 is the key substation for the energy supply of Georgia and unites the eastern and western parts of the country's energy system. GSE representatives introduced students to the substation control principles, which fully meets modern European standards; they also provided information about the performance of the power equipments and high voltage grid.
Since 2016 Georgian State Electrosystem has been actively conducting educational tours for students from Tbilisi and the regions, which primarily serves to engage the new generation in the energy sector. GSE is focused on introducing more young people to the ongoing large-scale projects and modern technologies implemented in the company.
zestaponi children 3.jpgzestaponi children 4.jpgzestaponi children 8.jpgzestaponi children 2.jpgzestaponi children 7.jpgzestaponi children 6.jpgzestaponi children 5.jpg