Georgian State Electrosystem at Regional Energy Conference
Zviad Gachechiladze, member of the board of directors of Georgian State Electrosystem took part in the regional energy conference with the participation of Eastern Partnership countries.
Zviad Gachechiladze spoke about the prospects of opening the South Caucasus countries electricity markets and the current trends, he discussed the ongoing electricity market reform in Georgia.
The conversation also touched on the importance of the Black Sea submarine cable project, connecting the countries of South Caucasus region to the European electricity markets through Georgia.
The conference was attended by the representatives of European Commission, Associations of International Renewable Energy and European Regulatory Authorities, the Energy Union Secretariat and Eastern Partnership countries, International Energy Agency and the Association of European Transmission System Operators (ENTSO-E).