GSE on 28th Athens Annual Electricity Forum
Zviad Gachechiladze, a member of the board of directors of Georgian State Electrosystem participated in the panel discussion of the 28th Athens annual electricity forum. The Forum addressed integration of renewable energy sources to the grid.
Zviad Gachechiladze introduced the participants of the forum to the Georgian experience of the production and use of energy from renewable sources. He spoke about the prospects and development plans of renewable energy sources in Georgia. The conversation also touched on the importance and impact of the Black Sea submarine cable project in terms of the development of renewable energy sources in the country and the region as a whole.
The forum included discussions and debates on the main directions of the formation of the energy sector. Among other things, the forum discussed electricity market reforms and challenges related to the integration of renewable energy sources to the grid and market.