KfW Development Bank Executive Board Member in Georgian State Electrosystem
German Ambassador to Georgia Ernst Peter Fischer, Executive Board member of KfW Development Bank Christiane Laibach and Director Veronica Garcia del Arco, along with other senior officials visited Georgian State Electrosystem and met with Director General Giorgi Gigineishvili and representatives of the company's Board of Directors.
During the working meeting they discussed: steps taken towards energy independence, the main challenges of the Georgian energy sector, issues related to the export-import with neighboring countries and opening of the electricity market. German delegation expressed their readiness to participate in projects important for the Georgian energy stability.
Within the framework of the visit, the guests visited National Dispatch Center of Georgian State Electrosystem and will visit substation Akhaltsikhe 500, constructed by the financial support of KfW Development Bank along with other financial institutions.
With the support of KfW Development Bank, Georgian State Electrosystem is implementing important energy projects, which will give Georgia the opportunity to develop a stable, reliable power transmission system and ensure the flow of large amounts of electricity.
KfW visit 22.jpgKfW visit 110.jpgKfW visit 33.jpgKfW visit 44.jpgKfW visit 55.jpgKfW visit 66.jpgKfW visit 77.jpgKfW visit 88.jpgKfW visit 99.jpgKfW visit 100.jpgKfW visit 111.jpg