Discussion of the Working Version of the Legislative Amendments Project
Vano Zardiashvili, a member of the Board of Directors of Georgian State Electrosystem, participated in the discussion of the working version of the legislative amendments project prepared by the GSE. The meetings held with the support of the World Bank were attended by the representatives of the Roads Department of Georgia, the Municipal Development Fund and the United Water Supply Company of Georgia.
The main goal of the legislative amendment project is to improve the regulation of resettlement, land rights acquisition, and compensations in infrastructure projects, while considering the interest and legal status of the population.
The international expert, invited to the event, delivered a presentation on the international practices observed in foreign countries. The interested parties conferred on the challenges in Georgia, exchanged views on the draft legislative amendments project presented by the Georgian State Electriosystem, and strategized next steps to achieve a consensus on the key principles of the matter.
Georgian State Electriosystem undertakes significant infrastructure projects, receiving support either from donor organizations or utilizing internal resources. The company places importance on aligning settlement, land acquisition, and compensation issues in infrastructure projects with international legal, environmental, social, and permitting standards.