Educational Tour at Georgian State Electrosystem
During educational tour Georgian State Electrosystem hosted students of the Martkopi №1 public school.
In the head office of GSE, high school students were given presentations on the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the country’s energy development. The presentations also covered the topic of general energy, including the development of renewable energy production.
The students received information about the achievements and challenges in the energy sector.
High school students visited the National Dispatch Center and got acquainted with the basic principles of its operation.
They explored the control panel equipped with the latest technologies, responsible for the operational management of the power system.
During the educational tour, students also visited Navtlughi 220. While being in the substation, pupils gained insights into power transmission lines and the functioning of substations in general.
They were directly involved in the process of checking power transmission lines with various electrical devices and had the opportunity to attend the high voltage testing of protective equipment in the laboratory of the diagnostic service.
The students visited the training center of GSE, where future energy workers can undergo free internship with the prospect of future employment.
Since 2016, Georgian State Electrosystem has been actively conducting educational tours for students from schools in Tbilisi and the regions. This initiative primarily aims to generate interest among the new generation in the field of energy.
GSE is committed to introducing more young people to the ongoing large-scale projects and modern technologies implemented in the company. Therefore, educational tours for students from different schools will be held throughout the year.
Martkopi 7S.jpgMartkopi 8S.jpgMartkopi 1S.jpgMartkopi 2S.jpgMartkopi 3S.jpgMartkopi 4S.jpgMartkopi 5S.jpgMartkopi 6S.jpgMartkopi 9S.jpg