Georgian State Electrosystem Hosted New USAID Energy Program
Today, on February 14, the presentation of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Energy Program (UEP) was held at the head office of Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE).
Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of GSE opened the event. First Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili, US Ambassador to Georgia Jan Kelly and USAID's Energy Program Manager Jake Delphia delivered their speech.
"I would like to thank USAID and the US Government for contributing to the development of Georgian energy sector and our company. With the financial support of USAID, several large infrastructure and organizational projects have been completed at Georgian State Electrosystem. I am glad that our cooperation will continue in the future. Important reforms have been planned in our country to ensure approximation with European regulations,” - the Chairman of the Management Board of GSE said. At the end of the meeting, Sulkhan Zumburidze invited the guests to see the National Dispatch Center and the control panel installed there, which is equipped with up-to-date technologies and is responsible for the operational management of the power system.
USAID Energy Program (UEP) is a USD 7.5 million three-year project, which aims to support the development of the energy market of Georgia, development of transboundary energy trade opportunities, optimization of energy investments, integration of renewable energy sources into the grid, and provision of strategic advisory assistance to the Government of Georgia in terms of increasing energy security.