South Caucasus Energy Summit
Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem, participated in the South Caucasus Energy Summit held at Courtyard Marriott Hotel.
Dimitri Kumsishvili, First VicePrime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, opened the event.
In addition to the Georgian side, representatives of Azerbaijan and Armenian governments, international donor organizations, non-governmental organizations and private sector participated in the Summit.
The forum participants discussed the issues of energy infrastructure development and the possibilities of strengthening regional energy ties and energy security in the South Caucasus region.
Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystem talked about the challenges and perspectives for regional market development and infrastructure projects to be implemented in the future in order to enhance power trade in the region.