Agreement between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian State Electrosystem and KFW
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Chikovani, General Director of Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) Mr. Sulkhan Zumburidze and KfW representative Mr. Hans Rieck have signed a Financing and Project Implementing Agreement on the “Extension of the Georgian Transmission Network”.
The EU has allocated a grant contribution of EUR 9,9 mln through its Neighbourhood Investment Facility (NIF) within the scope of this agreement. The goal of the program is to provide network infrastructure for promoting the integration of hydropower networks, increase of power transmission line capacity and transboundary trade volume and enhance Georgia's energy supply security.
The framework of the “Extension of the Georgian Transmission Network” program, implies implementation of Tskaltubo-Akhaltsikhe-Tortumi network project, project for strengthening of power transmission infrastructure in Guria, construction of the northern circle and strengthening of electricity transmission infrastructure in Kakheti region.