Bulgarian Energy Sector Representatives at Georgian State Electrosystem
Georgian State Electrosystem received visitors from Bulgarian power sector.
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgian Energy Development Fund, “Sakrusenergo”, “Energotrans”, Electricity System Commercial Operator, and consultants of Blueberries GMBH consulting company and Norwegian Nord Pool consulting company attended the working meetings.
The aim of the visit was to share with the Georgian side the experience of opening European power market. Participating agencies were given the opportunity to get acquainted with the challenges of the Bulgarian power system both before the start of the power market reform and in the process of power market formation. The sides also discussed the specifics of power trade between Bulgaria and neighboring countries and the practice of using up-to-date trading tools.
For the optimal planning of the power sector reform, it is important for the Georgian side to create a dialogue platform with Bulgarian colleagues.