Educational Tour at Georgian State Electrosystem
Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) was hosting senior pupils from Mestia municipality on 27-28 November within the frame of GSE educational tours. The pupils visited Zemo Avchala Hydropower Plant (ZAHESI), where they learnt the HPP history and attended the power generation process.
Within the tour, the senior pupils visited the National Dispatch Centre in the Head Office of Georgian State Electrosystem, where they were given a small lecture on energetics in general and the role of Georgian State Electrosystem in the development of the country's energy sector. After the National Dispatch Centre, the senior pupils visited the Navtlughi Substation and GSE Training Centre Polygon, where they took part in various electrical equipment-testing processes.
“We thank Georgian State Electrosystem for organizing this educational tour. Our pupils and we are very pleased. Such tours are necessary to provide information to young people, and I hope that the tour will help them choose the right profession," - Akaki Zumadze, physics teacher at Khaishi Village Public School in Mestia district, said.