EU Long-term Support Project Meeting
The first working meeting of the Supervisory Committee was held at the GSE office referring the project - Support Georgian State Electrosystem in implementation of energy sector regulations. The committee comprises representatives of the EU Mission, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Georgian State Electrosystem.
The purpose of the Committee is to support and supervise the project's progress.The project is implemented with the coordination of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and with the financial support of the European Union. Its main goal is to develop energy market reform and four main directions of the energy field in Georgia.
In particular, the project implies creation of a legal and operational framework for the security of electricity supply, development of low level regulatory normative space, working out standard and typical agreements based on European samples for transmission system operator and enhancement of cooperation with the Energetic Transmission System Operators Network (ENTSO-E) and introduction of the relevant standards in Georgian energy sector.
The project is implemented by the Consortium of Companies Elia Grid International and LDK Consultants and its completion is planned in 2020.