The Long-Term EU Support Project Has Opened at Georgian State Electrosystem
In the frames of the EU technical cooperation, the first organizational meeting and presentation of the Project - Support to Georgian State Electrosystem in Implementation of Energy Sector Regulations - was held at the head officeof GSE.
The Project will be implemented with the financial support of the European Union in coordination with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Its main objective is to support the energy market reform and develop the four main directions in the energy sector in Georgia. In particular, the Project implies creation of a legal and operational framework for the supply security, development of a lower level regulatory environment, development of standard and typical contracts for transmission system operators based on European samples, deepening of cooperation with the European Network of Transmission System Operators (ENTSO-E) in the energy field, and introduction of relevant standards in the Georgian energy sector.
The consortium of Elia Grid International and LDK companies is implementing the Project and it will last for 18 months.
The Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian State Electrosystem and Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission attended the opening of the Project.